Buck Name Western.jpg

Note: Few have heard of George Washington “Buck” Connors; yet, he had a diverse military career as well as an extensive movie industry career which included being a founding member of The Screen Actor’s Guild.  The Buck Connors Western Days in Quartzsite honors this unique personality and past Quartzsite resident.

buck bust.jpg

Real name: George Washington Conner

Nicknames:
"Buck", "Buckshot"

1880 - 1947

George Washington Conner was born November 22, 1880 in Streator, Illinois.  Buck served in both Army and Navy.  He was in the Mexican Revolution; and served as a Texas Ranger for a couple of years.  Following military duty, Buck spent several years with the "Two Bills Show", which was the combined Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Pawnee Bill's Far East shows.  His movie career spanned nearly thirty years and a hundred films (beginning in 1911). was a founding member of the Screen Actors Guild.  Most of his appearances were often supporting roles. He was Rob Steele’s sidekick in many “talkie” films in the 1920’s.  Buck directed a few silent films; and, was a founding member of the Screen Actors Guild.

When Buck passed away in 1947, he and his wife Hazel were living in Hollywood, California. He was visiting Yuma, Arizona and passed away on February 4, 1947 from heart problems at the Yuma General Hospital. He and son George Jr. were interred on the Conner property located behind a business in Quartzsite, Arizona, and their remains were exhumed in 2008 and moved to the Pioneer section of the Hi Jolly Cemetery (on the National Register of Historic Places).